This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted:
Section 443.06, Stats.
Statutory authority:
Sections 15.08 (5) (b) and 443.06 (1) (a) and (2), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides an examining board, “shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains.
Section 443.06 (1) (a), Stats., provides that applications “for a license to engage in the practice of professional land surveying shall be made to the professional land surveyor section of the examining board … which shall require the applicant to submit such information as the professional land surveyor section deems necessary.”
Section 443.06 (2) (am) to (cm) requires that applicants submit “evidence satisfactory to the professional land surveyor section” for education that is “approved by the professional land surveyor section” and experience that “has demonstrated practice of satisfactory character that indicates that the applicant is competent to engage in the practice of professional land surveying.”
Related statute or rule:
None.
Plain language analysis:
This rule project removes an option for meeting the educational requirement for licensure where an applicant does not have a college degree, as that provision has sunset under state statute.